Source Light-Weight Stone Coated Roof Tiles for Residential, Commercial, and Industrial Projects
Explore 30 listings of light-weight stone coated roof tiles with varying shapes, colors, and thicknesses. Buyers can compare specifications like weight, surface treatment, and dimensions to find suitable options for roofing applications.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Light-Weight Stone Coated Roof Tiles
Understanding Product Attributes and Variations
When sourcing light-weight stone coated roof tiles, buyers must first navigate the diverse landscape of product definitions found in the market. The core keyword often encompasses a wide array of specific configurations, ranging from arched profiles to semi-cylindrical shapes. The observed product data indicates that "Bent Tiles" and "Plain Roof Tiles" are distinct categories within this segment, each serving different architectural needs. For instance, specific listings identify "Bond" and "Roman Tile" models, alongside "Deep Roman Tile" and "Classical Seven-wave" designs. These variations are not merely aesthetic; they dictate the structural requirements of the roof deck and the installation methodology.
A critical observation in the current market is the variance in shape and form factor. While some products are explicitly labeled as "Arched," others are described as "Semi-Cylindrical" or "Plain." This distinction is vital for procurement teams to avoid mismatches between the ordered specification and the intended architectural design. Furthermore, the material composition is a primary differentiator. The supply chain frequently lists "Metal" as the base material, with specific references to "Color Steel Plate." This confirms that the lightweight nature of these tiles is derived from a metal substrate, typically steel, which is then treated to ensure durability and aesthetic appeal.
The surface treatment processes are equally critical to the product's identity. The market data highlights two dominant finishing technologies: "Al-Zn Coating" and "Stone Chip Coating." These processes are often combined, with "Color Stone Chip Coated" surfaces being a standard offering. The presence of these coatings suggests a dual-purpose design: the metallic coating provides corrosion resistance, while the stone chips offer UV protection and the traditional look of clay or concrete tiles. Buyers must verify which specific coating combination is applied to the tiles they intend to purchase, as this directly impacts the longevity and performance of the roofing system.
Technical Specifications and Dimensional Standards
Technical due diligence is the cornerstone of a successful procurement strategy for stone coated roof tiles. The specifications provided in the market reveal a complex matrix of dimensions, weights, and thicknesses that vary significantly between models. One of the most consistent dimensional standards observed is the length of 1340mm, often paired with a width of 420mm. However, variations exist, with some products listed at 1260mm in length or 1350mm. These discrepancies underscore the necessity for buyers to request exact dimensional drawings before placing orders, as even a 10mm difference can affect the total coverage and the number of tiles required per square meter.
Weight is another critical specification that defines the "light-weight" claim. The observed data presents a range of weights, with some tiles weighing between 2.0 and 3.5kg per piece, while others fall between 2.5 and 3.2kg. A specific model is noted to weigh between 2.7 and 3.0kg. This variation is significant because it influences the structural load calculations for the building. A buyer must ensure that the selected tile weight aligns with the load-bearing capacity of the existing roof structure or the design of a new building. The "Installed Exposure" dimensions, such as 250mm by 370mm or 1290mm by 370mm, further dictate the effective coverage area and the overlap requirements during installation.
Thickness specifications are equally diverse, with options ranging from 0.3mm to 0.6mm. Common thicknesses include 0.35mm, 0.38mm, 0.4mm, 0.45mm, and 0.48mm. The "0.4mm" thickness appears frequently as a standard option, but the availability of thinner gauges like 0.3mm suggests options for cost reduction or specific lightweight applications. Buyers must correlate the thickness with the "Az Content" (Aluminum-Zinc content), which is listed in the range of 100-150g/m². This content level is a proxy for the corrosion resistance of the base metal; a higher content generally indicates better protection against rust, which is essential for the long-term performance of the roof.
Compliance, Certification, and Quality Verification
Navigating the compliance landscape for stone coated roof tiles requires a careful approach to certification and standards. While the market data includes references to "ISO9001" and "CE," these are noted as low-confidence background information. Consequently, buyers should not assume that every listed product automatically possesses these certifications. Instead, the procurement process must include a mandatory verification step where the supplier provides current, valid certificates for the specific batch or model being purchased. Relying on general market claims without specific documentation can lead to compliance failures, especially in regions with strict building codes.
The "prod_standard" field in the product data often lists dimensions like "1340420" or "1260420mm," which serve as internal or regional standards rather than international safety certifications. Buyers must distinguish between these dimensional standards and actual quality assurance standards. The presence of a "Trade Mark" such as "Metalroofchina" or a brand name like "Skw" indicates a specific manufacturer identity, but it does not inherently guarantee compliance with international safety or environmental standards. Therefore, the verification process should focus on independent third-party testing reports that confirm the tile's fire rating, wind uplift resistance, and impact resistance.
Quality verification should also extend to the packaging and handling standards. The data mentions "Sea Worthy Pallet," "Wood Pallet," and "Solid Wood Fumigation Pallet, PE Film, Steel Corne." These packaging details are not merely logistical notes; they are indicators of the supplier's attention to detail and their ability to protect the product during transit. Fumigation is a critical requirement for international shipping to prevent the spread of pests, and the use of PE film suggests an effort to protect the stone coating from moisture damage. Buyers should explicitly require that the packaging meets the fumigation standards of the destination country and includes sufficient protective layers to prevent chipping or scratching of the stone chips during shipping.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing structure for light-weight stone coated roof tiles is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, customization options, and order volume. The observed price range in the market spans from $1.6 to $5.0 per unit. This wide variance suggests that factors such as thickness, color, and coating type significantly impact the final cost. Thicker gauges, such as 0.5mm or 0.6mm, likely command a higher price point compared to the 0.3mm options. Similarly, specialized colors like "Brick Red," "Blue," "Black," or "Grey" may have different cost structures depending on the availability of the specific pigments and the complexity of the coating process.
Customization is a major cost driver in this sector. The data indicates that some products are "Customized" while others are "Non-Customized." Customization can involve altering the tile shape, adjusting the dimensions, or selecting specific color palettes. These bespoke requirements typically increase the production time and cost. Buyers must weigh the benefits of a customized solution against the potential for higher unit costs and longer lead times. The "Average Delivery Time" of 10 days mentioned in the data likely applies to standard, non-customized orders. Any deviation from standard specifications will almost certainly extend the lead time and increase the overall project cost.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another critical factor in cost management. The observed MOQ range is extensive, spanning from 100 units to 100,000 units. This wide range indicates that the market caters to both small-scale residential projects and large-scale commercial developments. For smaller buyers, an MOQ of 100 units may be manageable, but it could result in a higher per-unit cost due to the lack of economies of scale. Conversely, large orders can leverage the lower end of the price spectrum but require significant capital outlay and storage capacity. Buyers should calculate the total cost of ownership, including storage and potential waste, rather than focusing solely on the unit price.
Supplier Evaluation and Operational Capabilities
Evaluating suppliers for stone coated roof tiles requires a holistic view of their operational capabilities, including production capacity, logistics, and quality control systems. The origin of the products is consistently listed as "Shandong" or "China," indicating a concentration of manufacturing in this region. While this provides access to a robust supply chain, it also means that buyers must be vigilant about the specific factory's reputation and reliability. The presence of a trade mark like "Metalroofchina" suggests a branded entity, but buyers should verify the actual manufacturing facility behind the brand to ensure consistency in quality.
Logistics and packaging are key indicators of a supplier's operational maturity. The variety of packaging options, from simple "Pallet" to "Solid Wood Fumigation Pallet, PE Film, Steel Corne," suggests that different suppliers have different levels of sophistication. A supplier that offers robust, multi-layered packaging is more likely to have a mature logistics network and a commitment to product integrity. Buyers should request detailed packaging protocols and verify that the supplier has experience in handling international shipments, particularly to regions with strict fumigation and customs regulations.
Lead time and delivery reliability are also critical evaluation criteria. The "Average Delivery Time" of 10 days is a benchmark for standard orders, but buyers must clarify how this time is calculated. Does it include production time, or is it the shipping time only? For large orders or customized requests, the lead time may extend significantly. Buyers should establish clear timelines in the contract and include penalties for delays to mitigate the risk of project disruption. Additionally, the supplier's ability to handle the high-end of the MOQ range (up to 100,000 units) without compromising quality or delivery schedules is a strong indicator of their scalability and operational strength.
Typical Applications and Installation Considerations
The versatility of light-weight stone coated roof tiles makes them suitable for a wide range of applications, from residential homes to large commercial complexes. The "Plain Roof Tiles" and "Bent Tiles" are often used in traditional architectural styles, while the "Arched" and "Semi-Cylindrical" shapes are favored for more modern or decorative designs. The "Classical Seven-wave" and "Deep Roman Tile" models are particularly popular in regions where a specific aesthetic is desired. The "Installed Exposure" dimensions, such as 250mm by 370mm, determine the overlap and the number of tiles required per square meter, which is typically around 2.08 to 2.2 pieces.
Installation considerations are paramount for ensuring the long-term performance of the roof. The lightweight nature of these tiles reduces the structural load on the building, making them an ideal choice for retrofitting older structures or for use in areas with high seismic activity. However, the installation process must be precise to prevent water infiltration and ensure wind resistance. The "Color Stone Chip Coated" surface provides excellent UV resistance, but the underlying metal substrate must be properly secured to prevent corrosion. Buyers should ensure that the installation guidelines provided by the supplier are followed strictly, including the use of appropriate fasteners and underlayment materials.
The "Usage Per Square Meter" is a critical metric for planning and budgeting. With values ranging from 2.08 to 2.2 pieces per square meter, buyers can accurately estimate the total number of tiles required for a project. This calculation must account for waste factors, typically 5-10%, to ensure that the project is not delayed due to a shortage of materials. The "Weight" of the tiles, ranging from 2.0 to 3.5kg per piece, also influences the handling and installation process. While lighter than traditional clay or concrete tiles, they still require proper lifting equipment and safety protocols during installation.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Strategy
Adopting a long-term procurement strategy for stone coated roof tiles involves more than just the initial purchase; it requires a focus on maintenance, warranty, and lifecycle management. The "Al-Zn Coating" and "Stone Chip Coating" are designed to provide long-term protection, but the actual lifespan depends on the quality of the coatings and the environmental conditions. Buyers should inquire about the expected service life of the tiles and the specific warranty terms offered by the supplier. A robust warranty that covers both the metal substrate and the stone coating is essential for protecting the investment.
Maintenance requirements for these tiles are generally low, but regular inspections are necessary to ensure the integrity of the roof. The "Stone Chip Coating" can degrade over time due to extreme weather conditions, and the "Al-Zn Coating" may eventually corrode if the protective layer is compromised. Buyers should establish a maintenance schedule that includes periodic checks for loose tiles, damaged coatings, and signs of corrosion. The "Solid Wood Fumigation Pallet" and "PE Film" packaging used during shipping also highlights the importance of protecting the tiles from moisture, which should be mirrored in the long-term storage and maintenance practices.
Finally, the scalability of the supply chain is a key consideration for long-term procurement. The wide range of MOQs and the availability of various models suggest that the market can support both small and large projects. However, buyers should ensure that the supplier has the capacity to fulfill repeat orders and provide consistent quality over time. The "Average Delivery Time" of 10 days is a positive indicator, but buyers should verify that this timeline remains consistent even during peak demand periods. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can secure a reliable supply of high-quality stone coated roof tiles that meet their architectural and performance needs for years to come.
FAQs
What is the typical weight range for these tiles?
The observed weight ranges from 2.0 to 3.5 kilograms per piece. Specific models may weigh between 2.5 and 3.2 kilograms, with some variants listed at 2.7 to 3.0 kilograms depending on the thickness and design.
Which surface treatments are commonly applied to these tiles?
Common treatments include Al-Zn coating and Stone Chip Coating. Many products feature a Color Stone Chip Coated surface to provide UV protection and a traditional aesthetic while ensuring corrosion resistance.
What are the standard dimensions for these roof tiles?
Standard dimensions often include a length of 1340mm and a width of 420mm. Other common sizes observed are 1260mm by 420mm or 1350mm by 420mm, varying by specific model like Bond or Roman Tile.
Can buyers request customized shapes for these metal tiles?
Customization is available for certain products, while others are non-customized. Buyers can choose from shapes like Arched, Semi-Cylindrical, or Plain based on the specific model and supplier capabilities.
How does the thickness of the metal plate affect the product?
Thickness options range from 0.3mm to 0.6mm, with 0.4mm being a common standard. Thicker gauges generally offer better durability, while thinner options may reduce weight and cost for specific applications.
What is the average delivery time for standard orders?
The average delivery time for standard orders is approximately 10 days. This timeline applies to non-customized products, while customized requests or large volumes may require extended production and shipping periods.
Which colors are available for stone coated metal roof tiles?
Available colors include Brick Red, Blue, Black, and Grey. The specific color options depend on the manufacturer's pigment availability and the customization level selected for the order.
What packaging methods are used to protect the tiles during shipping?
Tiles are typically packed on Sea Worthy Pallets or Solid Wood Fumigation Pallets. Packaging often includes PE film and steel corners to prevent damage and ensure compliance with international shipping regulations.